10.31.2009

Ooh Child

My favorite Soultrain song for - Ever! :)

Originally sung by the Five Stairsteps in the 70's, it's been repeatedly revived by different artists like Nina Simone, Hall and Oates, Cyndi Lauper, Destiny's Child among others. Of course, my favorite version will be Uncle Donnie McClurkin featuring Kirk Franklin sung as a gospel song. I don't know why but blacks sing it better although I did like the Hall and Oates version a lot.



It's my pick-up song when I'm feeling down - or when I'm really tired - or when my butt hurts from too much sitting and working LOL. "When you're just tried of just trying, Come mownnnnnn!"

Staying alive

My butt hurts.

Too much sitting in front of the computer. It's been like this for about a week. My goal is to finish everything this Saturday so I could enjoy the long weekend. But it looks like that's not going to happen.

I need to upload my work to a server and my dsl is sooooooo slow. I've been uploading for almost 24 hours. And I need to finish a brochure and a vector artwork by tonight. That's not going to happen either. Sigh.

My butt hurts.

Sigh.

10.19.2009

Premature Anticipation

So I was expecting to work on 6 jobs this weekend. In anticipation for the long weekend ahead, I got drunk with the Mission impossible Squad at Club 21 Friday night. We wanted to prove to our superheroes that we superwomen can have a night off on our own. So we kidnapped the superkids and hijacked one villain, had dinner and headed off to Smallville on our own. Poor guys had to use their supervision to look for us but we got found out anyway and so the fun began. We laid out one rule: That we get to dance with utmost abandon. So no slow songs were allowed. And boy did we swing! I was thinking of posting pics here ... but I can't ... the pics were incriminating and can be used against us in the court of law - hahaha. And I think I was too drunk to get a decent shot for the books. But we promised a slideshow to be shown on our Christmas Party on December. :) No escape for our superguys.

So Saturday was a struggle to wake up, but I did and started on the first job as early as 9am I think. Then I waited for my data ... and waited ... and waited .... but they never came. So ended up sleeping in the afternoon. Then Yasmin called, and promised me a movie. So I headed off to SM City at 6pm to meet my high school bud. After buying my large hankies, some pairs of socks and promoting my optical glasses to yet another grade, had a bunwich and hot choco with Yasmin. After which we waited in line for the Stupid Movie - wait, the correct title would be "The Age of Stupid" which wasn't a stupid movie at all since it was a campaign to save the environment. Unfortunately, I didn't realize how tired I was until I fell asleep :) Good thing Yasmin was understanding enough. Plus I had the music video saved already in my mp3 - Beds are Burning :D

So went home really late and read some blogs. Still no data so I was able to get to the last few episodes of Amazing race 13 (Dallas is so dreamy). And again fell asleep with my laptop on.

Woke up at 4am to get some work done. No data still so worked on other jobs that didn't require data. Then at about 8am, I was told that we were to have lunch with relatives at Breakthrough. I was promised Talaba (Yay Nang Ating!) and I knew that Breakthrough has a kick-ass crab meat. So had to get ready by 10am and was picked up by brother to fulfill our filial obligations.

At 2pm, found myself with sisters at SM City again. Found two blouses I couldn't resist and had to buy a box of Yakashii sushi for dinner (yumyum). Then headed home, worked for about four hours and ended the day with the Phantom of the Opera on TV (lovely lovely Gerard Butler) and blogging. Sigh, I still have to check my FB account for DC pics my brother sent but that can wait.

Breathe.

It was still a busy weekend but it wasn't all work. Maybe God thinks I just needed balance? :) Had a little bit of evrything this weekend.

------
um, yeah, I forgot about my 3-month alcohol fasting. Sorry about that. It can't be helped ;)

10.05.2009

This is the sound of settling

Is the world in utter state of dissatisfaction? Or is it just me?

My friends came to visit 'The Shut-in' last Sunday after mass. 'The Shut-in' - being me - stays home while the rest of the Catholic community goes to church Sunday mornings. So Lea (angelic BFF who's going to change the world), makes it a point to drop by since my house is just a short walk from the chapel. And another friend BB (bedeviled BFF who is the current authority for conscientious behavior), after dropping relief goods (now occupying my family's living room floor) for typhoon victims, stopped by too with her boyfriend. Ah, I love my friends dearly for thinking of me when they're praying to God - hahaha.

And we chatted a bit about ... well, things that cannot be spoken aloud on blogs and such - things that all three of us seems to be going through. Anyway, I served them blue salad and they liked it; confirming that I, hopeless cook extraordinaire, can mix a salad after all and will not make future husband go hungry :)

And the talk led us to a lot of other different topics that tied my brain to keep repeating itself. Basically it just underlined my restlessness, my need for change, my need to be significant to something, my need to break the sound of settling. baa baah! baa baah! Sigh. I got a hunger twisting my stomach into knots :) Me thinks I need a vacation.

Here's my new theme song for the month of October. Baa baaahhhhhh! Baa baaah! Hurray Death Cab for Cutie!!!


I've got a hunger
Twisting my stomach into knots
That my tongue was tied off

My brain's repeating
"if you've got an impulse let it out"
But they never make it past my mouth.

Baa bah, this is the sound of settling
Baa bah, baa bah

Our youth is fleeting
Old age is just around the bend
And i can't wait to go grey

And I'll sit and wonder
Of every love that could've been
If I'd only thought of something charming to say.

Baa bah, this is the sound of settling
Baa bah, baa bah

I've got a hunger twisting my stomach into knots.


---------------------

As we speak, I have the song repeating itself over and over again in iTunes. This is more than just the last song syndrome. Baa baah! Baa baah!

10.01.2009

Quiet lang me


from: www.timesonline
The reason I haven't said anything about Ondoy and the coming typhoon Peping for the past week in any of my blogs or social networks ... is because it scares me to just think about it. I am not passive. Just terrified.

I went through this just last year - dragging self neck-deep in strong current with what you can carry - in muddy waters - with just a rope for a lifeline. I was lucky and blessed with a strong family and an even stronger network of friends. I can't bear it that others have to go through worse. It's just terrible. So this is hopefully the first and last time I'm ever going to say anything about it.

Praying for the victims. Bitching about disaster response time will not help anyone. I can do a lot more without having to say anything. There are a lot more good samaritans letting the world know what's to be done.

So quiet lang me.